clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

NCAA Tournament first round times, television, announcer pairings

New, 3 comments
Matt Cashore-USA TODAY Sports

Here's the lineup for the first four nights of play in the big dance, which is apparently still taking place in 2016.

Tuesday, March 15 (First Four)

No. 16 FGCU vs. No. 16 Fairleigh Dickinson, 6:30 p.m., truTV

No. 11 Vanderbilt vs. No. 11 Wichita State, 6:30 p.m., truTV

Wednesday, March 16 (First Four)

No. 16 Holy Cross vs. No. 16 Southern, 6:30 p.m., truTV

No. 11 Michigan vs. No. 11 Tulsa, 9 p.m., truTV

Thursday, March 17 (First Round)

No. 4 Duke vs. No. 13 UNCW, noon, CBS

No. 8 Texas Tech vs. No. 9 Butler, 12:30 p.m., truTV

No. 8 Colorado vs. No. 9 Connecticut, 1 p.m., TNT

No. 4 Iowa State vs. No. 14 Iona, 1:30 p.m., TBS

No. 5 Baylor vs. No. 12 Yale, 2:30 p.m., CBS

No. 1 Virginia vs. No. 16 Hampton 3 p.m., truTV

No. 1 Kansas vs. No. 16 Austin Peay, 3:50 p.m., TNT

No. 5 Purdue vs. No. 12 Arkansas-Little Rock, 4:20 p.m., TBS

No. 3 Miami vs. No. 14 Buffalo, 6:45 p.m., TNT

No. 5 Indiana vs. No. 12 Chattanooga, 7 p.m., CBS

No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 16 FGCU/Fairleigh Dickinson winner, 7:15 p.m., TBS

No. 3 Utah vs. No. 14 Fresno State, 7:15 p.m., truTV

No. 6 Arizona vs. No. 11 Vanderbilt/Wichita State winner, 9:15 p.m., TNT

No. 4 Kentucky vs. No. 13 Stony Brook, 9:30 p.m., CBS

No. 8 USC vs. No. 9 Providence, 9:45 p.m., TBS

No. 6 Seton Hall vs. No. 11 Gonzaga, 9:55 p.m., truTV

Friday, March 18 (First Round)

No. 7 Dayton vs. No. 10 Syracuse, noon, CBS

No. 2 Villanova vs. No. 15 UNC-Asheville, 12:30 p.m., truTV

No. 7 Oregon State vs. No. 10 VCU, 1 p.m., TNT

No. 4 California vs. No. 13 Hawaii, 1:30 p.m., TBS

No. 2 Michigan State vs. No. 15 Middle Tennessee, 2:30 p.m., CBS

No. 7 Iowa vs. No. 10 Temple, 3 p.m., truTV

No. 2 Oklahoma vs. No. 15 CSU-Bakersfield, 3:50 p.m., TNT

No. 5 Maryland vs. No. 12 South Dakota State, 4:20 p.m., TBS

No. 7 Wisconsin vs. No. 10 Pittsburgh, 6:45 p.m., TNT

No. 3 West Virginia vs. No. 14 Stephen F. Austin, 7 p.m., CBS

No. 3 Texas A&M vs. No. 14 UW-Green Bay, 7:15 p.m., TBS

No. 1 Oregon vs. No. 16 Holy Cross/Southern winner, 7:15 p.m., truTV

No. 2 Xavier vs. No. 15 Weber State, 9:15 p.m., TNT

No. 6 Notre Dame vs. No. 11 Michigan/Tulsa winner, 9:30 p.m., CBS

No. 6 Texas vs. No. 11 Northern Iowa, 9:45 p.m., TBS

No. 8 St. Joseph's vs. No. 9 Cincinnati, 9:55 p.m., truTV